Cisco 100-105

Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)

(Page 1 out of 16)
Showing 15 of 239 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


The output is from a router in a large enterprise. From the output, determine the role of the
router.

  • A. A Core router.
  • B. The HQ Internet gateway router.
  • C. The WAN router at the central site.
  • D. Remote stub router at a remote site.

Answer : D

Explanation: Since the routing table shows only a single default route using the single interface serial 0/0, we know that this is most likely a remote stub site with a single connection to the rest of the network. All the other answer options would mean that this router would have more connections, and would contain more routes.

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


A network has been planned as shown. Which three statements accurately describe the
areas and devices in the network plan? (Choose three.)

  • A. Network Device A is a switch.
  • B. Network Device B is a switch.
  • C. Network Device A is a hub.
  • D. Network Device B is a hub.
  • E. Area 1 contains a Layer 2 device.
  • F. Area 2 contains a Layer 2 device.

Answer : A,D,E

Explanation: Switches use a separate collision domain for each port, so device A must be a switch. Hubs, however, place all ports in the same collision domain so device B is a hub. Switches reside in layer 2 while hubs are layer 1 devices.

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increases the number of collision domains
  • B. Decreases the number of collision domains
  • C. Implements VLAN
  • D. Decreases the number of broadcast domains
  • E. Uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets

Answer : A,C

Explanation: Layer 2 switches offer a number of benefits to hubs, such as the use of VLANs and each switch port is in its own separate collision domain, thus eliminating collisions on the segment.

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

A workstation has just resolved a browser URL to the IP address of a server. What protocol
will the workstation now use to determine the destination MAC address to be placed into
frames directed toward the server?

  • A. HTTP
  • B. DNS
  • C. DHCP
  • D. RARP
  • E. ARP

Answer : E

Explanation: The RARP protocol is used to translate hardware interface addresses to protocol addresses. The RARP message format is very similar to the ARP format. When the booting computer sends the broadcast ARP request, it places its own hardware address in both the sending and receiving fields in the encapsulated ARP data packet. The RARP server will fill in the correct sending and receiving IP addresses in its response to the message. This way the booting computer will know its IP address when it gets the message from the RARP server

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


If host A sends an IP packet to host B, what will the source physical address be in the
frame when it reaches host B?

  • A. 10.168.10.99
  • B. 10.168.11.88
  • C. A1:A1:A1:A1:A1:A1
  • D. B2:B2:B2:B2:B2:B2
  • E. C3:C3:C3:C3:C3:C3
  • F. D4:D4:D4:D4:D4:D4

Answer : E

Explanation: When packets transfer from one host to another across a routed segment, the source IP address always remains the same source IP address, and the source physical (MAC) address will be the existing routers interface address. Similarly, the destination IP address always remains the same and the destination physical (MAC) address is the destination routers interface address.

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or
from another vendor?

  • A. RTP
  • B. TCP
  • C. CDP
  • D. UDP

Answer : C

Explanation: The Cisco Unified IP Phone uses CDP to communicate information such as auxiliary VLAN ID, per port power management details, and Quality of Service (QoS) configuration information with the Cisco Catalyst switch. Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) is a proprietary protocol designed by Cisco to help administrators collect information about both locally attached and remote devices. By using CDP, you can gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices, which is useful info for troubleshooting the network. CDP messages are generated every 60 seconds as multicast messages on each of its active interfaces. The information shared in a CDP packet about a Cisco device includes the following: Name of the device configured with the hostname command IOS software version Hardware capabilities, such as routing, switching, and/or bridging Hardware platform, such as 2600, 2950, or 1900 The layer-3 address(es) of the device The interface the CDP update was generated on Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and- configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output
also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

  • A. It will drop the frame.
  • B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/6 only.
  • C. It will flood the frame out all ports.
  • D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Answer : B

Explanation: Switches keep the learned MAC addresses in a table, so that when a frame comes in with a destination MAC address that the switch has already learned, it will forward it to that port only. If a frame comes in with a destination MAC that is not already in the MAC address table, then the frame will be flooded to all ports except for the one that it came in on. In this case, Switch A already knows that 00b0.d0da.cb56 resides on port fa0/6, so it will forward the from out that port.

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design
model? (Choose two.)

  • A. layer 3 support
  • B. port security
  • C. redundant components
  • D. VLANs
  • E. PoE

Answer : B,D

Explanation: Access layer The main purpose of the access layer is to provide direct connection to devices on the network and controlling which devices are allowed to communicate over it. The access layer interfaces with end devices, such as PCs, printers, and IP phones, to provide access to the rest of the network. The access layer can include routers, switches, bridges, hubs, and wireless access points (AP). Switch features in the Access layer: ✑ Port security ✑ VLANs ✑ Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet ✑ Power over Ethernet (PoE) ✑ Link aggregation ✑ Quality of Service (QoS) References: http://www.ciscopath.com/content/61/ http://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/hierarchical_model.shtml

Question discussion

linahchifamba

does this mean E is not correct.



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


As packets travel from Mary to Robert, which three devices will use the destination MAC
address of the packet to determine a forwarding path? (Choose three.)

  • A. Hub1
  • B. Switch1
  • C. Router1
  • D. Switch2
  • E. Router2
  • F. Switch3

Answer : B,D,F

Explanation: Switches use the destination MAC address information for forwarding traffic, while routers use the destination IP address information. Local Area Networks employ Layer 2 Switches and Bridges to forward and filter network traffic. Switches and Bridges operate at the Data Link Layer of the Open System Interconnect Model (OSI). Since Switches and Bridges operate at the Layer 2 they operate more intelligently than hubs, which work at Layer 1 (Physical Layer) of the OSI. Because the switches and bridges are able to listen to the traffic on the wire to examine the source and destination MAC address. Being able to listen to the traffic also allows the switches and bridges to compile a MAC address table to better filter and forward network traffic. To accomplish the above functions switches and bridges carry out the following tasks: MAC address learning by a switch or a bridge is accomplished by the same method. The switch or bridge listens to each device connected to each of its ports and scan the incoming frame for the source MAC address. This creates a MAC address to port map that is cataloged in the switches/bridge MAC database. Another name for the MAC address table is content addressable memory or CAM table. When a switch or bridge is listening to the network traffic, it receives each frame and compares it to the MAC address table. By checking the MAC table the switch/ bridge are able o determine which port the frame came in on. If the frame is on the MAC table the frame is filtered or transmitted on only that port. If the switch determines that the frame is not on the MAC table, the frame is forwarded out to all ports except the incoming port.

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


The exhibit is showing the topology and the MAC address table. Host A sends a data frame
to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

  • A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
  • B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
  • C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
  • D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.

Answer : A

Explanation: When switch receives the data frame from the host not having the MAC address already on the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to source port on MAC address table and sends the data frame.

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

What are two common TCP applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. TFTP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. FTP
  • E. DNS

Answer : B,D

Explanation: SMTP uses TCP port 25, while FTP uses TCP ports 20 and 21. Reference: http://pentestlab.wordpress.com/2012/03/05/common-tcpip-ports/

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

  • A. broadcast domains
  • B. repeater domains
  • C. Ethernet collisions
  • D. signal amplification
  • E. Ethernet broadcasts

Answer : C

Explanation: Modern wired networks use a network switch to eliminate collisions. By connecting each device directly to a port on the switch, either each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain (in the case of half duplex links) or the possibility of collisions is eliminated entirely in the case of full duplex links.

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

To what type of port would a cable with a DB-60 connector attach?

  • A. Serial port
  • B. Console port
  • C. Ethernet port
  • D. Fibre optic port

Answer : A

Explanation: Serial Connection

cl_3_dte_male
cl_2_dce The picture on the left shows a V.35 DTE cable with a male DB60 connector and a male standard 34-pin Winchester-type connector. The right picture shows a V.35 DCE serial cable with a male DB60 connector and a female 34-pin Winchester-type connector. As you probably guessed already, the male connector of the DTE cable is attached to the DCE cable's female connector, this is depicted in the picture below. This is known as a back-to- back connection, and 'simulates' a WAN link. In a real world setup, the DTE cable's male connector typically connects to a port on a CSU/DSU provided by a service provider (i.e. telco), which in turn connects to a CSU/DSU at another location, thru a T1 link for example. The DB60 connector connects to a Serial interface on a router.
cl_4_malefemale Reference: http://www.techexams.net/techlabs/ccna/lab_hardware.shtml

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Refer to the topology and switching table shown in the graphic.


Host B sends a frame to Host C. What will the switch do with the frame?

  • A. Drop the frame
  • B. Send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
  • C. Return the frame to Host B
  • D. Send an ARP request for Host C
  • E. Send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host B
  • F. Record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host C

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Which statements accurately describe CDP? (Choose three.)

  • A. CDP is an IEEE standard protocol.
  • B. CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
  • C. CDP is a datalink layer protocol.
  • D. CDP is a network layer protocol.
  • E. CDP can discover directly connected neighboring Cisco devices.
  • F. CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not directly connected.

Answer : B,C,E

Explanation: CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) is a proprietary protocol designed by Cisco to help administrators collect information about both locally attached and remote devices. By using CDP, you can gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices containing useful info for troubleshooting and documenting the network.

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 16)
Showing of 239 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0